Romania Delivery Driver Jobs 2026 – Salary, Visa & Requirements
Romania Delivery Driver Jobs 2026 can be a good opportunity for drivers looking for employment in Europe. The growth of online shopping, courier services, food delivery, supermarkets, and e-commerce has increased the need for delivery workers in many Romanian cities.
Delivery drivers can work for courier companies, restaurants, supermarkets, logistics businesses, and online retailers. The exact job requirements depend on the employer, vehicle type, location, and driver’s experience.
Popular Delivery Driver Jobs in Romania
Foreign and local workers may find different types of delivery positions, including:
- Delivery Driver
- Courier Driver
- Parcel Delivery Driver
- Van Driver
- Food Delivery Driver
- Grocery Delivery Driver
- E-commerce Delivery Driver
- Logistics Driver
Some companies provide a vehicle, while others may require drivers to use their own car or van.
Romania Delivery Driver Salary 2026
The salary for delivery drivers depends on experience, location, employer, working hours, and the type of deliveries involved.
Some employers may also provide additional benefits such as:
- Overtime pay
- Performance bonuses
- Fuel allowance
- Company vehicle
- Transportation support
- Paid holidays
Before accepting an offer, always confirm whether the advertised salary is gross or net and check all benefits in the employment contract.
Requirements for Delivery Driver Jobs
Most employers may require:
- A valid driving licence
- Previous driving experience
- Safe driving skills
- Basic communication skills
- Knowledge of navigation apps
- Reliability and punctuality
- Ability to load and unload packages
Drivers operating larger commercial vehicles may need the appropriate licence category and additional professional qualifications.
Romania Delivery Driver Jobs for Foreigners
Foreign workers can potentially apply for delivery driver jobs in Romania if they meet the applicable employment and immigration requirements.
For many non-EU applicants, an appropriate work authorization is required before legally starting employment. If a Romanian employer is recruiting from abroad, ask whether the company supports the required work permit and visa process.
It is important to remember that not every delivery driver job offers visa sponsorship. Always confirm this directly with the employer before making travel arrangements.
How to Apply for Romania Delivery Driver Jobs
1. Prepare Your CV
Include your driving experience, licence category, previous employers, languages, and relevant skills.
2. Search for Genuine Vacancies
Use search terms such as:
- Romania Delivery Driver Jobs 2026
- Delivery Driver Jobs in Romania
- Romania Courier Jobs
- Romania Van Driver Jobs
- Romania Driver Jobs for Foreigners
3. Apply Directly
Whenever possible, apply through the company’s official website or a reputable recruitment platform.
4. Attend the Interview
Be ready to discuss your driving experience, licence, availability, and knowledge of delivery work.
5. Check the Contract
Before travelling, verify your salary, working hours, vehicle arrangements, accommodation, contract duration, and work authorization.
Avoid Job Scams
International applicants should be careful with anyone promising a guaranteed Romania work visa or delivery driver job for a large upfront payment.
Always verify the employer, job offer, contract, salary, and immigration process before sending money or personal documents.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can foreigners apply for delivery driver jobs in Romania?
Yes. Foreign workers may apply for suitable positions if they meet the required employment and immigration conditions.
Do I need a driving licence?
Yes. A valid driving licence appropriate for the vehicle is normally required.
Can delivery drivers get visa sponsorship in Romania?
Some employers may recruit foreign workers and support the required employment process, but sponsorship is not guaranteed for every vacancy.
Is previous driving experience necessary?
Many employers prefer experienced drivers, although requirements can vary depending on the company and position.
Final Thoughts
Romania Delivery Driver Jobs 2026 can be a suitable option for experienced drivers interested in courier, logistics, food, grocery, and e-commerce delivery work.
A valid driving licence, safe driving record, reliability, and good navigation skills can improve your chances of finding a suitable position. Foreign applicants should focus on genuine employers and confirm the work authorization process before accepting an overseas job.